2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (5) This section applies to individuals who became active members of the retirement plan on or after [the effective date of this act]. The provisions of this section are subject to amendment by the legislature and employees subject to this section do not have a contract right to the specific terms and conditions specified in this section on the date the employee's choice becomes effective.

     (6)  The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section.

 

     Section 3.  Section 19-3-1605, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1605.  Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment -- applicability. (1) Subject to subsection subsections (2) and (4), on January 1 of each year, the permanent monthly benefit payable during the preceding January to each recipient who is eligible under subsection (3) must be increased by 3%.

     (2)  (a) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the adjustments amount to less than a 3% annualized increase, then the recipient's benefit must be adjusted by an amount that will provide a total annualized increase of 3% in the benefit paid since the preceding January.

     (b)  If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the increases amount to more than a 3% annualized increase, then the benefit increase provided under this section must be 0%.

     (c)  If a benefit recipient is a contingent annuitant receiving an optional benefit upon the death of the original payee that occurred since the preceding January, the new recipient's monthly benefit must be increased to 3% more than the amount that the contingent annuitant would have received had the contingent annuitant received a benefit during the preceding January.

     (3)  Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if the benefit's commencement date is at least 12 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made.

     (4) This section applies to individuals who were members, as defined in 19-2-303(26)(a), of the retirement plan prior to [the effective date of this act].

     (4)(5)  The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section."

 

     Section 4.  Section 19-20-719, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-719.  Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment -- applicability -- rulemaking.