2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) the plan choice rate contributions to be made to the defined benefit plan pursuant to 19-3-2117 and 19-21-203; and

     (ii) the employer contributions for the excess unfunded actuarial liability, as defined in [section 2], to be made pursuant to [section 11].

     (5)  The board shall require the actuary to conduct a periodic actuarial investigation into the actuarial experience of the retirement systems and plans.

     (6)  The board may require the actuary to conduct any valuation necessary to administer the retirement systems and the plans subject to this chapter."

 

     Section 37.  Section 19-2-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-407.  Report by board to governor. As soon as practical after the close of each fiscal year, the board shall file with the governor a report of its work for that fiscal year. The report must include:

     (1) a statement as to the accumulated cash and securities in the pension trust funds as certified by the state treasurer and the board of investments. The report must include;

     (2) the most recent unpublished report of the actuary of the actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each system or plan. The report must also provide;

     (3) information concerning the defined contribution plan, including a description of the plan, the number of members in the plan, plan contribution rates, the total amount of money invested by members, investment performance, administrative costs and fees, and determinations on the plan choice rate made pursuant to 19-3-2121,;

     (4) information concerning the school and public employees' retirement plan, including a description of the plan, the number of members in the plan, plan contribution rates, the total amount of money invested by members, investment performance, administrative costs and fees, and progress toward paying off the unfunded actuarial liabilities pursuant to [section 11]; and

     (5) other information required under applicable governmental accounting standards and as determined by the board."

 

     Section 38.  Section 19-2-408, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-408.  Administrative expenses. (1) The legislature finds that proper administration of the pension trust funds benefits both employers and members and continues to benefit members after retirement.