2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The municipality shall give notice of and hold a public hearing on the proposed change.

     (b) If the director of the department of revenue or the director's designee is not timely notified pursuant to subsection (2)(a), the adjustment to the base taxable value must be made as of January 1 of the following year."

 

     Section 22.  Section 7-15-4294, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-15-4294.  Assessment agreements. (1) A municipality may enter into a written agreement with any private person:

     (a)  establishing a minimum market value of land, existing improvements, or improvements or equipment to be constructed or acquired; and

     (b)  requiring the individual to pay an annual tax deficiency fee whenever the property that is the subject of the agreement is valued by the department of revenue for property tax purposes at a market value that is less than the value established by the agreement. The amount of the deficiency fee may not exceed the difference between the property taxes that would have been imposed on the property based on the minimum value of the property expressed in the agreement and the property taxes that are imposed on the property based on the market value established by the department of revenue.

     (2)  The property or equipment that is the subject of the agreement must be located or installed in an urban renewal area, industrial district, aerospace transportation and technology district, or any other area or or targeted economic development district that is subject to a tax increment financing provision.

     (3)  The minimum value established by the agreement may be fixed or may increase or decrease in later years from the initial minimum value as provided in the agreement.

     (4)  The agreement creates a lien on the property pursuant to 71-3-1506 and must be filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder in each county in which the property or any part of the property is located. Recording an agreement constitutes notice of the agreement to anyone who acquires any interest in the property that is the subject of the agreement, and the agreement is binding upon the person acquiring the interest.

     (5)  An agreement made pursuant to subsection (1) may be modified or terminated by mutual consent of the current parties to the agreement. Modification or termination of an agreement must be approved by the governing body of the municipality.