2007 Montana Legislature
[…] For the purposes of computing the deduction for dividends paid, the provisions of sections 852(b)(7) and 855 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 852(b)(7) and 855, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, apply. A regulated investment company is not allowed a deduction for dividends received as defined in sections 243 through 245 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 243 through 245, as those sections may be amended or renumbered.

     (5) Items specified under 15-30-123 are not allowed as deductions under this section."

 

     Section 11.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8)(7), by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 12.  Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-208.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.