2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  act as counsel, without fee, for fire districts and fire service areas in unincorporated territories, towns, or villages within his the county;

     (c)  when requested by a conservation district pursuant to 76-15-319, act as counsel, without fee;

     (d)  when requested by a weed district pursuant to 7-22-2103, act as counsel, without fee; and

     (e)  when requested by a county hospital board pursuant to 7-34-2115, act as counsel, without fee, unless the legal action requested involves the county commissioners."

 

     Section 427.  Section 7-4-2712, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-4-2712.  Prosecutorial duties. The county attorney is the public prosecutor and must shall:

     (1)  institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he the county attorney has information that such the offenses have been committed and for that purpose, whenever not otherwise officially engaged, must attend upon be present and assist the magistrate in cases of arrest and attend appear before and give advice to the grand jury whenever cases are presented to them for their consideration;

     (2)  draw all indictments and informations."

 

     Section 428.  Section 7-4-2713, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-4-2713.  Actions to recover money.