2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  All contracts, agreements, or other obligations entered into, all ordinances and resolutions passed, and all orders adopted contrary to the provisions of subsection (1) shall be are void, and no a person whatever shall may not have any claim or demand against the municipality thereunder, nor shall may the commission or any officer of the municipality waive or qualify the limitations fixed by subsection (1) or fasten upon incur for the municipality any liability whatever in excess thereof of the limitations."

 

     Section 350.  Section 7-3-1317, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-1317.  Deposit security. (1) Unless a bank designated as a depository shall elect elects to deposit securities with the treasurer as provided in subsection (2), it shall give good and sufficient bonds, with sureties to be approved by the commission, conditioned for the safekeeping and payment of the municipal funds deposited therewith with the bank and the interest thereon on the deposit. Any such bonds of a depository shall must be in the aggregate equal to the amount designated by the commission as the maximum of municipal funds which that may at any time be kept by such the depository. All surety bonds given by a bank in accordance with the provisions of this subsection shall must continue in force so long as funds of the municipality deposited therein shall be in the bank are unpaid. Nothing provided herein shall This section may not impair the rights and remedies of the municipality on such the bonds under the laws of the state.

     (2)  In lieu of the surety bonds specified in subsection (1), any a bank designated as a depository of municipal funds may deposit with the treasurer bonds of the class and kind in which, by the provisions of 7-3-1322, the sinking fund of the municipality may be invested.