2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 317.  Section 7-3-442, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-442.  Auditor. An auditor:

     (1)  shall may be elected;

     (2)  shall may be appointed by the local government commission;

     (3)  shall may be appointed by the chairman presiding officer of the local government commission;

     (4)  shall may be selected as provided by ordinance;

     (5)  may at the discretion of the commission be selected as provided by ordinance; or

     (6)  shall may not be included in this form as a separate office."

 

     Section 318.  Section 7-3-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-501.  Commission-chairman Commission-presiding officer form. The commission-chairman commission-presiding officer form consists of an elected commission, (which may also be referred to as the council), and a commission chairman presiding officer, (who may also be referred to as mayor or as president), elected by the members of the commission from their own number and serving at the pleasure of the commission."

 

     Section 319.  Section 7-3-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-503.  Role and duties of chairman presiding officer. The commission chairman shall presiding officer: