2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  when the parties and all the subscribing witnesses are nonresidents of the state;

     (3)  when the place of their residence is unknown to the party desiring the proof and cannot be ascertained by the exercise of due diligence;

     (4)  when the subscribing witness conceals himself hides or cannot be found by the officer by the exercise of due diligence in attempting to serve the subpoena or attachment; or

     (5)  in case of the continued failure or refusal of the witness to testify for the space period of 1 hour after his the witness's appearance."

 

     Section 26.  Section 1-5-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-5-303.  Facts which that must be shown when offering proof of handwriting. The evidence taken under 1-5-302 must satisfactorily prove to the officer the following facts:

     (1)  the existence of one or more of the conditions mentioned in 1-5-302;

     (2)  that the witness testifying knew the person whose name purports to be subscribed to the instrument as a party and is well acquainted with his that person's signature;

     (3)  that the witness testifying personally knew the person who subscribed the instrument as a witness and is well acquainted with his that person's signature;

     (4)  that the signature or signatures in question are genuine; and

     (5)  the place of residence of the witness."

 

     Section 27.  Section 1-5-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-5-305.  Contents of certificate of proof.