2007 Montana Legislature
[…] He shall be The marshal is the executive officer of the court and shall act as crier thereof of the court.

     (2)  He must The marshal shall serve within the state all returns and processes issuing from the supreme court and shall have has all the powers and shall exercise all the duties that pertaining to sheriffs as have to the district courts so far as the same to the extent that the duties are applicable.

     (3)  He The marshal shall act as a law clerk for the supreme court justices."

 

     Section 166.  Section 3-5-115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-5-115.  (Temporary) Agreement, petition, and appointment of judge pro tempore -- waiver of jury trial. (1) Prior to trial and upon written agreement of all the parties to a civil action, the parties may petition for the appointment of a judge pro tempore. If the district court judge having jurisdiction over the case where the action was filed finds that the appointment is in the best interest of the parties and serves justice, he the district court judge may appoint the judge pro tempore nominated by the parties to preside over the whole action or any aspect of the action as if the regular district court judge were presiding.

     (2)  An appointment of a judge pro tempore constitutes a waiver of the right to trial by jury by any party having the right.

     3-5-115.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Agreement, petition, and appointment of judge pro tempore -- waiver of jury trial. (1) Prior to trial and upon written agreement of all the parties to a civil action, the parties may petition for the appointment of a judge pro tempore. Except as provided in 3-20-102, if the district court judge having jurisdiction over the case where the action was filed finds that the appointment is in the best interest of the parties and serves justice, the district court judge may appoint the judge pro tempore nominated by the parties to preside over the whole action or any aspect of the action as if the regular district court judge were presiding.

     (2)  Except as provided in 3-20-102, an appointment of a judge pro tempore constitutes a waiver of the right to trial by jury by any party having the right.

     (3)  The supreme court shall appoint the asbestos claims judge as provided in 3-20-102."

 

     Section 167.  Section 3-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-5-201.  Election and oath of office. (1) The judges of the district court, except judges pro tempore, must be elected by the qualified voters of the district.