2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Such The written authority shall must be exercised only under the direction and control of the chief of police and for a specified time.

     (3)  Section 7-4-4202(1) and (4), parts 2 and 41 of chapter 32, and chapters 9 and 19 of Title 19 shall are in all respects be applicable to and govern the police departments of all cities and towns under the commission-manager form of government provided for herein in this part."

 

     Section 401.  Section 7-4-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-4-505.  Eligibility for award. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), an employee may be eligible for an incentive award if his the employee's suggestion or invention results in:

     (a)  eliminating or reducing an agency's expenditures; or

     (b)  improving services to the public by permitting more work to be accomplished without increasing the cost of governmental operations.

     (2)  (a) An employee may not be eligible for an incentive award if his the employee's suggestion or invention directly relates to his the employee's assigned duties and responsibilities unless the proposal is so superior or meritorious as to warrant special recognition as determined by the governing body.

     (b)  Suggestions or inventions relating to the following matters may not be considered for awards:

     (i)  personnel grievances;

     (ii) classification and pay of positions;

     (iii) matters recommended for study or review; and

     (iv) proposals resulting from assigned or contracted audits, studies, surveys, reviews, or research."

 

     Section 402.  Section 7-4-2108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-4-2108.  Mileage allowance for county commissioners -- expenses.