2007 Montana Legislature
[…] He shall The director is also be charged with the enforcement of all laws and ordinances relating to weights and measures.

     (2)  Nothing herein shall This section does not affect, impair, restrict, or repeal any provisions of general law authorizing the levying of taxes to provide for firefighters, police, and sanitary police pension funds and to create and perpetuate boards of trustees for the administration of such those funds."

 

     Section 400.  Section 7-3-4465, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-4465.  Police department. (1) The chief of police shall have has exclusive control of the stationing and transfer of all patrol officers and other officers and employees constituting the police force, under such rules as that the director of public safety may prescribe. The police force shall must be composed of a chief of police and such officers, patrol officers, and other employees as that the city manager may determine. In case of riot, in event of emergency, or at time of elections or similar occasions, the director of public safety may appoint additional patrol officers and officers for temporary service, who need not be in the classified service.

     (2)  No A person shall may not act as a special policeman, special detective, or other special police officer for any purpose whatsoever except upon the written authority of the director of public safety. Such The written authority shall must be exercised only under the direction and control of the chief of police and for a specified time.

     (3)  Section 7-4-4202(1) and (4), parts 2 and 41 of chapter 32, and chapters 9 and 19 of Title 19 shall are in all respects be applicable to and govern the police departments of all cities and towns under the commission-manager form of government provided for herein in this part."

 

     Section 401.  Section 7-4-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-4-505.  Eligibility for award. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), an employee may be eligible for an incentive award if his the employee's suggestion or invention results in: