2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 526.  Section 7-11-227, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-11-227.  Furnishing of information to commission. Upon request of the chairman presiding officer of the commission, all state agencies, all counties and other units of local government, and the officers and employees thereof of those entities shall furnish the commission such with information as that may be necessary for carrying out its functions and which that may be available to or procurable by such the agencies or units of government."

 

     Section 527.  Section 7-12-1103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-12-1103.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Appointing authority" means the mayor in the case of a municipality, the board of county commissioners in the case of a county, or the chief executive of a consolidated city-county government.

     (2)  "Board" means the board of trustees created in 7-12-1121.