2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 13.  Section 1-3-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-3-203.  Change in purpose. One must A person may not change his the person's purpose to the injury of another."

 

     Section 14.  Section 1-3-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-3-204.  Waiver of benefit of a law. Anyone Any person may waive the advantage of a law intended solely for his that person's benefit. But a A law established for a public reason cannot be contravened by a private agreement."

 

     Section 15.  Section 1-3-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-3-205.  Limit on rights. One A person must shall so use his that person's own rights as not to infringe upon the rights of another."

 

     Section 16.  Section 1-3-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-3-206.  Consent. He A person who consents to an act is not wronged by it."

 

     Section 17.  Section 1-3-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-3-208.  Own wrong -- no advantage. No one can A person may not take advantage of his the person's own wrong."

 

     Section 18.  Section 1-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-3-209.  Fraudulent dispossession.