2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The written declaration required hereunder shall under this section must be made and transmitted by the lieutenant governor and attorney general unless one of them is the officer whose disability is in question. If the lieutenant governor is the subject of the declaration, the declaration shall must be made by the governor and attorney general;, and if the attorney general is the subject of the declaration, the declaration shall must be made by the governor and secretary of state."

 

     Section 105.  Section 2-16-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-16-505.  Filling vacancies in certain elective offices. A vacancy in the office of either the secretary of state, state auditor, attorney general, clerk of the supreme court, or superintendent of public instruction must be filled by a person appointed by the governor,. who The appointee holds his office until the first Monday in January next after a the next general election. At such that election, the office must be filled by election for the unexpired term."

 

     Section 106.  Section 2-16-507, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-16-507.  Powers and duties of officer filling unexpired term.