2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  the spouse of or related to either party in a case by consanguinity or affinity within the sixth degree; or

     (d)  sick, absent, or unable to act.

     (2)  The city judge may call in a city judge, justice of the peace, or some qualified person to act in his stead the city judge's place when a disqualifying affidavit is filed against him the judge pursuant to the supreme court's rules on disqualification and substitution of judges.

     (3)  A city judge of any city or a justice of the peace of any county may sit as city judge at the city judge's request."

 

     Section 203.  Section 3-11-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-11-204.  Training sessions for judges. (1) There shall must be two mandatory annual training sessions supervised by the supreme court for all elected and appointed city judges. One of the training sessions may be held in conjunction with the Montana magistrates' association convention. Actual and necessary travel expenses, as defined and provided in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503, and the costs of registration and books and other materials shall must be paid to the elected or appointed judge for attending the sessions. Whenever the office of city judge is held by a justice of the peace, the costs imposed by this subsection are the joint responsibility of the county and the municipality, with the costs to be allocated and charged in proportion to the work done for each governmental entity. In all other cases, the costs shall must be paid by the city or town in which he the judge holds or will hold court and shall must be charged against that city or town.

     (2)  Each city judge shall attend the training sessions. Failure to attend disqualifies him the judge from office and creates a vacancy in the office. However, the supreme court may excuse a city judge from attendance because of illness, a death in the family, or any other good cause."

 

     Section 204.  Section 3-11-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-11-205.  Justice of the peace or judge of another city as city judge. (1) In a town or third-class city, the council may designate a justice of the peace or the city judge of another city or town to act as city judge.