2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A city or town may not serve as a pass-through entity by using its power of eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, to obtain property with the intent to sell, lease, or provide the property to a private entity."

 

     Section 2.  Section 7-15-4206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-15-4206.  Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in part 43 or this part, have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:

     (1)  "Agency" or "urban renewal agency" means a public agency created by 7-15-4232.