2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 64

INTRODUCED BY J. COBB

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR ENROLLMENT IN GROUP INSURANCE FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 2-18-701 AND 2-18-703, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-18-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-701.  Definition. In this part, as it applies to a person employed in the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of state government:

     (1)  "employee" means:

     (a)  a permanent full-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601;

     (b)  a permanent part-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601, who is regularly scheduled to work 20 10 hours or more a week;