2007 Montana Legislature
[…] If the election is made, the loss may be carried forward only. The election must be made on or before the date on which the return is due, including any extension of the due date, for the tax year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect. The election is irrevocable for the year made.

     (12)(11) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the net operating loss deduction is not allowed in the case of a regulated investment company or a fund of a regulated investment company, as defined in section 851(a) or 851(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, 26 U.S.C. 851(a) or 851(b)."

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-207.  Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-111(8)(7), by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-208.  Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions.