2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The department of public health and human services may adopt rules implementing the requirements in subsection (1), establishing a standardized format for the organization and elements of the report, and adopting nationally accepted standards for forensic examination and reporting that are consistent with this section."

 

     Section 2.  Section 46-14-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-14-221.  Determination of fitness to proceed -- effect of finding of unfitness -- involuntary administration of medication -- review -- expenses. (1) The issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed may be raised by the court, by the defendant or the defendant's counsel, or by the prosecutor. When the issue is raised, it must be determined by the court. If neither the prosecutor nor the defendant's counsel contests the finding of the report filed under 46-14-206, the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence upon the hearing, the parties have the right to subpoena and cross-examine the psychiatrists or, licensed clinical psychologists, or advanced practice registered nurses who joined in the report and to offer evidence upon the issue.

     (2)  (a) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, and that it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed, except as provided in subsection (7).

     (3) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed and it appears the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future if treated, the court shall suspend the proceeding against the defendant must be suspended, except as provided in subsection (4) (7), and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed in an appropriate mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, or residential facility, as defined in 53-20-102, of the department of public health and human services for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition of the defendant is made pursuant to this section, whichever occurs first.

     (b)  The facility shall develop an individualized treatment plan to assist the defendant to gain fitness to proceed.