2007 Montana Legislature
[…] About Bill -- Links

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 132

INTRODUCED BY S. GALLUS


AN ACT PROVIDING FOR INFORMED CONSENT AND A WAIVER OF THE REQUIREMENT FOR A RUBELLA BLOOD TEST AS A CONDITION OF OBTAINING A MARRIAGE LICENSE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 40-1-202, 40-1-203, 40-1-205, 40-1-206, AND 40-1-208, MCA.

 

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR INFORMED CONSENT AND A WAIVER OF THE REQUIREMENT FOR A RUBELLA BLOOD TEST AS A CONDITION OF OBTAINING A MARRIAGE LICENSE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 40-1-202, 40-1-203, 40-1-205, 40-1-206, AND 40-1-208, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 40-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-1-202.  License issuance. When a marriage application has been completed and signed by both parties to a prospective marriage and at least one party has appeared before the clerk of the district court and paid the marriage license fee of $53, the clerk of the district court shall issue a license to marry and a marriage certificate form upon being furnished:

     (1)  satisfactory proof that each party to the marriage will have attained the age of 18 years at the time the marriage license is effective or will have attained the age of 16 years and has obtained judicial approval as provided in 40-1-213;

     (2)  satisfactory proof that the marriage is not prohibited; and

     (3)  a certificate of the results of any medical examination required by the laws of this state. or a waiver of the medical certificate requirement as provided in 40-1-203."

 

     Section 2.  Section 40-1-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-1-203.  Proof of age and medical certificate required -- waiver of medical certificate requirement.