2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (15) "Total quality educator payment" means the payment resulting from multiplying $2,000 $2,790 times the number of full-time equivalent educators as provided in 20-9-327.

     (17) "TOTAL PER-CLASSROOM PAYMENT" MEANS THE PAYMENT CALCULATED AS PROVIDED IN [SECTION 25]."

 

     Section 20.  Section 20-9-308, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-308.  (Temporary) BASE budgets and maximum general fund budgets. (1) The trustees of a district shall adopt a general fund budget that is at least equal to the BASE budget established for the district and, except as provided in subsection (3), does not exceed the maximum general fund budget established for the district.

     (2)  Whenever the trustees of a district adopt a general fund budget that exceeds the BASE budget for the district but does not exceed the maximum general fund budget for the district, the trustees shall submit a proposition to the electors of the district, as provided in 20-9-353.

     (3)  (a) (i) Except as provided in subsections (3)(a)(ii) and (3)(b), the trustees of a school district whose previous year's general fund budget exceeds the current year's maximum general fund budget amount may adopt a general fund budget up to the maximum general fund budget amount or the previous year's general fund budget, whichever is greater. Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a school district may adopt a budget under the criteria of this subsection (3)(a)(i) for a maximum of 5 consecutive years, but the trustees shall adopt a plan to reach the maximum general fund budget by no later than the end of the 5-year period.

     (ii) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the trustees of a district whose general fund budget was above the maximum general fund budget established by Chapter 38, Special Laws of November 1993, and whose general fund budget has continued to exceed the district's maximum general fund budget in each school fiscal year after school fiscal year 1993 may continue to adopt a general fund budget that exceeds the maximum general fund budget. However, the budget adopted for the current year may not exceed the lesser of:

     (A)  the adopted budget for the previous year; or