2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) After consideration of the council's recommendations pursuant to subsection (3), the board shall adopt policies and procedures for administration of the governor's postsecondary scholarship program consistent with this part.

     (5) Subject to available funding, scholarships must be awarded on an annual basis to qualified recipients pursuant to policies adopted by the board. The board may delegate to Montana high schools and postsecondary institutions EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS the authority to review scholarship applications and select scholarship recipients."

 

     Section 30.  Section 20-26-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-26-603.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accredited" means a school that is accredited by the board of public education pursuant to 20-7-102.

     (2)  "At-large student" means a Montana resident who meets the admission requirements established by board policy or by the admissions office of a Montana private college.