2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A nonpublic school may, through its governing body, request that the board of public education accredit the school. Nonpublic schools may be accredited in the same manner as provided in subsection (1).

     (4)  As used in this section, "7th and 8th grades funded at high school rates" means an elementary school district or K-12 district elementary program whose 7th and 8th grades are funded as provided in 20-9-306(14)(c)(ii) 20-9-306(16)(c)(ii)."

 

     Section 17.  Section 20-7-117, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-117.  Five-year-old schooling Kindergarten and EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT -- preschool programs. (1) The trustees of an elementary district shall MAY establish or make available a kindergarten AN EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT program capable of accommodating, at a minimum, all the children in the district who will be 5 years old on or before September 10 of the school year for which the program is to be conducted or who have been enrolled by special permission of the board of trustees. The kindergarten AN OPTIONAL EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT program, which the trustees may designate as either a half-time or full-time program, must MAY be an integral part of the elementary school and must be financed and governed accordingly, provided that to be eligible for inclusion in the calculation of ANB pursuant to 20-9-311, a child must have reached the age of 5 years of age on or before September 10 of the school year covered by the calculation or have been enrolled by special permission of the board of trustees. A kindergarten. AN OPTIONAL EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT program must meet the minimum aggregate hour requirements established in 20-1-301. THE TRUSTEES MAY OFFER A HALF-TIME PROGRAM OR A FULL-TIME PROGRAM WITH A HALF-TIME OPTION. IF THE TRUSTEES OF AN ELEMENTARY DISTRICT OFFER A FULL-TIME PROGRAM, THEY MUST ALSO OFFER THE OPTION OF A HALF-TIME PROGRAM. A HALF-TIME PROGRAM MUST BE OFFERED AS A SEPARATE CLASS.

     (2)  The trustees of an elementary school district may establish and operate a free preschool program for children between the ages of 3 and 5 years. When preschool programs are established, they must MAY be an integral part of the elementary school and must be governed accordingly. Financing of preschool programs may not be supported by money available from state equalization aid.