2007 Montana Legislature
[…] If the actual enrollment is less than the average number belonging used for BASE funding program and entitlement calculations, the superintendent of public instruction shall revise the total per-ANB entitlement and basic entitlement calculations using the actual average number belonging. All total per-ANB entitlements received by the district in excess of the revised entitlements are overpayments subject to the refund provisions of 20-9-344(4)."

 

     Section 24.  Section 20-9-327, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-327.  Quality educator EDUCATOR payment. (1) (a) The state shall provide a quality AN educator payment to:

     (i)  public school districts, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701;

     (ii) special education cooperatives, as described in 20-7-451;

     (iii) the Montana school for the deaf and blind, as described in 20-8-101; and

     (iv) state youth correctional facilities, as defined in 41-5-103; AND

     (V) THE MONTANA YOUTH CHALLENGE PROGRAM.

     (b)  A special education cooperative that has not met the requirements of 20-7-453 and 20-7-454 may not be funded under the provisions of this section except by approval of the superintendent of public instruction.

     (2)  (a) The quality educator payment for special education cooperatives must be distributed directly to those entities by the superintendent of public instruction.

     (b)  The quality educator payment for the Montana school for the deaf and blind must be distributed to the Montana school for the deaf and blind.

     (c)  The quality educator payment for Pine Hills and Riverside youth correctional facilities must be distributed to those facilities by the department of corrections.

     (D) THE EDUCATOR PAYMENT FOR THE MONTANA YOUTH CHALLENGE PROGRAM MUST BE DISTRIBUTED TO THAT PROGRAM BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS.

     (3)  The quality educator payment is $2,000 $2,790 times CALCULATED AS PROVIDED IN 20-9-306 USING the number of full-time equivalent educators, as reported to the superintendent of public instruction for accreditation purposes in the previous school year, each of whom:

     (a)  holds a valid certificate under the provisions of 20-4-106 and is employed by an entity listed in subsection (1) in a position that requires an educator license in accordance with the administrative rules adopted by the board of public education; or

     (b)  (i)  is a licensed professional under 37-8-405, 37-8-415, 37-11-301, 37-15-301, 37-17-301, 37-22-301, 37-23-201, 37-24-301, or 37-25-302; and

     (ii) is employed by an entity listed in subsection (1) to provide services to students."