2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (21) "Quality assessment" means the measurement and evaluation of the quality and outcomes of medical care provided to individuals, groups, or populations.

     (22) "Quality assurance" means quality assessment and quality improvement.

     (23) "Quality improvement" means an effort to improve the processes and outcomes related to the provision of health care services within a health plan."

 

     Section 7.  Section 37-1-130, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-1-130.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Administrative fee" means a fee established by the department to cover the cost of administrative services as provided for in 37-1-134.