2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  "License" means permission in the form of a license, permit, endorsement, certificate, recognition, or registration granted by the state of Montana to engage in a business activity or practice at a specific level in a profession or occupation governed by:

     (a)  Title 37, chapter 35, 72, 73, or 76; or

     (b)  Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.

     (5)  "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department under the provisions of:

     (a)  Title 37, chapter 35, 72, 73, or 76; or

     (b)  Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."

 

     Section 11.  Section 37-1-410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-1-410.  Unprofessional conduct. (1) The following is unprofessional conduct for a licensee or license applicant in a profession or occupation governed by this chapter:

     (1)(a)  being convicted, including a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere and regardless of a pending appeal, of a crime relating to or committed during the course of practicing the person's profession or occupation or involving violence, the use or sale of drugs, fraud, deceit, or theft;

     (2)(b)  permitting, aiding, abetting, or conspiring with a person to violate or circumvent a law relating to licensure or certification;

     (3)(c)  committing fraud, misrepresentation, deception, or concealment of a material fact in applying for or assisting in securing a license or license renewal or in taking an examination required for licensure;

     (4)(d)  signing or issuing, in the licensee's professional capacity, a document or statement that the licensee knows or reasonably ought to know contains a false or misleading statement;

     (5)(e)  making a misleading, deceptive, false, or fraudulent advertisement or other representation in the conduct of the profession or occupation;

     (6)(f)  offering, giving, or promising anything of value or benefit to a federal, state, or local government employee or official for the purpose of influencing the employee or official to circumvent a federal, state, or local law, rule, or ordinance governing the licensee's profession or occupation;