2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If a qualifying agent or resident manager for any reason ceases to perform the duties of a qualifying agent or resident manager on a regular basis, the licensee shall promptly notify the board of that fact and of the name of a substitute individual, who shall apply to the board for continuation of the license. Pending application by and board action upon the application of the substitute, the board may suspend the license or extend it for a reasonable time."

 

     Section 33.  Section 37-60-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-60-303.  License qualifications. (1) Except as provided in subsection (7)(a), an applicant for licensure under this chapter is subject to the provisions of this section and shall submit evidence under oath that the applicant:

     (a)  is at least 18 years of age;

     (b)  is a citizen of the United States or a legal, permanent resident of the United States;

     (c)  has not been convicted in any jurisdiction of any felony or any crime involving moral turpitude or illegal use or possession of a dangerous weapon, for which a full pardon or similar relief has not been granted;

     (d)  has not been judicially declared incompetent by reason of any mental defect or disease or, if so declared, has been fully restored;

     (e)  is not suffering from habitual drunkenness or from narcotics addiction or dependence;

     (f)  is of good moral character; and

     (g)  has complied with other experience qualifications as may be set by the rules of the board.

     (2)  In addition to meeting the qualifications in subsection (1), an applicant for licensure as a private security guard, security alarm installer, or alarm response runner shall:

     (a)  complete the training requirements of a private security guard training program certified by the board and provide, on a form prescribed by the board, written notice of satisfactory completion of the training; and

     (b)  fulfill other requirements as the board may by rule prescribe.

     (3)  In addition to meeting the qualifications in subsection (1), each applicant for a license to act as a private investigator shall submit evidence under oath that the applicant:

     (a)  is at least 21 years of age;

     (b)  has at least a high school education or the equivalent;

     (c)  has not been dishonorably discharged from any branch of the United States military service; and

     (d)  has fulfilled any other requirements as the board may by rule prescribe.

     (4)  The board may require an applicant to demonstrate by written examination additional qualifications as the board may by rule require.