2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The amount, method, and time of payment must be determined in the same manner as provided for in 46-18-244.

     (5)(6)  As used in subsection (3), an act "in the course of committing sexual intercourse without consent" includes an attempt to commit the offense or flight after the attempt or commission."

 

     Section 3.  Section 45-5-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-504.  Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if the person knowingly or purposely exposes the person's genitals under circumstances in which the person knows the conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in order to:

     (a)  abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade another; or

     (b)  arouse or gratify the person's own sexual response or desire or the sexual response or desire of any person.

     (2)  (a) A Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 6 months, or both.

     (b)  On Except as provided in subsection (3), on a second conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 1 year, or both.

     (c)  On Except as provided in subsection (3), on a third or subsequent conviction, the person shall be punished by life imprisonment or by imprisonment in a state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $10,000.

     (3) Except as provided in 46-18-219, if the victim is less than 13 years of age and the offender is 18 years of age or older, the offender shall be punished by:

     (a) imprisonment in a state prison for a term of not less than 25 years and not more than life imprisonment;

     (b) probation for the rest of the offender's life if the offender is sentenced to less than life imprisonment; and

     (c) a fine of at least $25,000 and not more than $50,000."

 

     Section 4.  Section 45-5-505, MCA, is amended to read: