2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The commissioner may provide information or documents, including information or documents that are confidential, to the national association of insurance commissioners, a state or federal law enforcement agency, a federal agency, a foreign government, or an insurance department in another state, if the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality of the information or documents.

     (6)  The department is a criminal justice agency as defined in 44-5-103."

 

     Section 3.  Section 33-4-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-4-312.  Officers, insurance producers agents, and employees not licensed -- exception for liability insurance. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), no insurance producer an agent of an insurer is not required to obtain a license or authority from any public official to transact business for such the insurer, nor is the. The insurer or any of its officers, insurance producers agents, or employees are not required to pay any fee or for a license for the transaction of the business of the insurer, except as provided in this chapter.

     (2)  A farm mutual insurer that offers liability insurance is required to have an insurance producer licensed by the state of Montana to transact liability insurance, and no. A person may offer not sell, solicit, negotiate, or take applications for, procure, or place for others liability insurance by for a farm mutual insurer unless he or she that person is licensed under Title 33, chapter 17."

 

     Section 4.  Section 33-17-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-17-211.  General qualifications -- application for license.