2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  becomes eligible for medicare part A and part B, pursuant to Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395;

     (2)(1) fails to pay the premium on the policy purchased under 33-30-1007; or

     (3)(2)  enrolls under another major medical disability insurance policy or plan, except that the person may maintain the conversion policy during any waiting period established under any new disability insurance policy or plan that the insured person purchases."

 

     Section 23.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-31-111.  (Temporary) Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

     (2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.