2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The registry must be maintained in a secure database that is designed to provide authorized health care providers with immediate access to the registry at all times.

     (5)  The attorney general may adopt rules to implement the creation and maintenance of a an advance health care declaration directive registry and for the creation and maintenance of the statewide education and outreach program created in 50-9-505."

 

     Section 22.  Section 50-9-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-9-502.  Health Advance health care declaration directive registry filing provisions -- special revenue fund -- failure to file declaration directive or notify of revocation -- duty of health care providers to access registry. (1) An individual or a person designated by the individual may file with the attorney general, for entry into the advance health care declaration directive registry, a declaration an advance health care directive provided for in 50-9-103 that pertains to life-sustaining treatment.

     (2)  (a) The attorney general may accept gifts, grants, donations, bequests, and other forms of voluntary contributions to support, promote, and maintain the registry.

     (b)  There is a an advance health care declaration directive account in the state special revenue fund.