2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 229

INTRODUCED BY J. LASLOVICH

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ADOPTING THE UNIFORM HEALTH CARE DECISIONS ACT; AMENDING SECTIONS 50-9-101, 50-9-102, 50-9-103, 50-9-104, 50-9-105, 50-9-106, 50-9-107, 50-9-108, 50-9-111, 50-9-201, 50-9-202, 50-9-203, 50-9-204, 50-9-205, 50-9-206, 50-9-501, 50-9-502, 50-9-503, 50-9-504, 50-10-101, 50-10-103, 52-3-803, AND 61-5-301, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 50-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-9-101.  Short title. This chapter may be cited as the "Montana Rights of the Terminally Ill Act" "Uniform Health Care Decisions Act"."

 

     Section 2.  Section 50-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-9-102.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Adult" means an individual who is at least 18 years of age.

     (2) "Advance health care directive" means an individual instruction or a power of attorney for health care.