SENATE BILL NO. 248
[…] (b) If
the impoundment or pit is on national forest system lands, an application is not correct and
complete under this section until the applicant has
submitted proof of any written special use authorization required by federal law to occupy, use,
or traverse national forest system lands for the purpose
of diversion, impoundment, storage, transportation, withdrawal, use, or distribution of water
under the permit. (8) A person may also
appropriate water without applying for or prior to receiving a permit under rules adopted by the
department under 85-2-113." Section
6. Section 85-2-308, MCA, is amended to
read: "85-2-308. Objections. (1) (a) An objection to an application
under this chapter must be filed by the date specified by the department under
85-2-307(2). (b) The objection to an
application for a permit must state the name and address of the objector and facts indicating that
one or more of the criteria
in 85-2-311 are not met. (2) For an application for a
change in appropriation rights, the objection must state the name and address of the objector and
facts indicating that one
or more of the criteria in 85-2-402 and [section 2], if
applicable, are not met. (3) A person has standing to file
an objection under this section if the property, water rights, or interests of the objector would be
adversely affected
by the proposed appropriation. (4) For an application for a
reservation of water, the objection must state the name and address of the objector and facts
indicating that one or more
of the criteria in 85-2-316 are not met. (5) An objector to an application
under this chapter shall file a correct and complete objection on a form prescribed by the
department within the time
period stated on the public notice associated with the application. In order to assist both
applicants and objectors, the department shall adopt rules in
accordance with this chapter delineating the components of a correct and complete objection. For
instream flow water rights for fish, wildlife, and
recreation, the rules must require the objector to describe the reach or portion of the reach of the
stream or river subject to the instream flow water right
and the beneficial use that is adversely affected and to identify the point or points where the
instream flow water right is measured and monitored. The
department shall notify the objector of any defects in an objection. An objection not corrected or
completed within 15 days from the date of notification
of the defects is terminated. (6) An objection is valid if the
objector has standing pursuant to subsection (3), has filed a correct and complete objection
within the prescribed time