SENATE BILL NO. 248
[…] appropriate water for a municipal water supply; (c) temporary emergency
appropriations pursuant to 85-2-113(3); (d)
an application submitted pursuant to [section 1, Article VI]; or (d)(e) an
application to store water during high spring flow in an impoundment with a capacity of 50
acre-feet or more. (3) Each Bitterroot River
subbasin is closed to new appropriations and new state water reservations until 2 years after all
water rights in the subbasin
arising under the laws of the state are subject to an enforceable and administrable decree as
provided in 85-2-406(4)." Section
17. Section 85-2-401, MCA, is amended to
read: "85-2-401. Priority -- recognition and confirmation of changes in
appropriations issued after July 1, 1973. (1) As between appropriators, the
first in time is the first in right. Priority of appropriation does not include the right to prevent
changes by later appropriators in the condition of water
occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of streamflow or the lowering of a water table,
artesian pressure, or water level, if the prior appropriator
can reasonably exercise the water right under the changed conditions. (2) Priority of appropriation
made under this chapter dates from the filing of an application for a permit with the department,
except as otherwise
provided in 85-2-301 through 85-2-303, 85-2-306, 85-2-310(3) 85-2-310(4), and 85-2-313. (3) Priority of appropriation
perfected before July 1, 1973, must be determined as provided in part 2 of this
chapter. (4) All changes in appropriation
rights actions of the department after July 1, 1973, are recognized and confirmed subject to this
part and any terms,
conditions, and limitations placed on a change in appropriation authorization by the
department." Section
18. Section 85-2-402, MCA, is amended to
read: "85-2-402. (Temporary) Changes in appropriation rights -- definition. (1) (a) The right to make a change subject to the
provisions of this section