2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  "Statewide mill value per elementary ANB" or "statewide mill value per high school ANB", for school retirement guaranteed tax base purposes, means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the state, multiplied by 121% and divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total state elementary ANB count or the total state high school ANB amount used to calculate the elementary school districts' and high school districts' current year total per-ANB entitlement amounts."

 

     Section 4.  Section 20-9-439, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-439.  Computation of net levy requirement for general obligation bonds -- procedure when levy inadequate. Subject to [section 1], the following provisions apply:

     (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each school district's general obligation debt service fund on the basis of the following procedure: