2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  "Resort community" means a community that:

     (a)  is an incorporated municipality; and

     (b)  has a population of less than 5,500 according to the most recent federal census or federal estimate;

     (c)(b)  derives the primary a portion of its economic well-being related to current employment from businesses catering to the recreational and personal needs of persons traveling to or through the municipality for purposes not related to their income production; and

     (d)  has been designated by the department of commerce as a resort community."

 

     Section 2.  Section 16-4-420, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-4-420.  Restaurant beer and wine license. (1) The department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications and conditions:

     (a)  in the case of an individual applicant: