2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the property laws of this state;

     (b)  the income tax laws of this state; and

     (c)  the federal income tax laws.

     (5)(6)  Premarital agreements must be enforced as provided in Title 40, chapter 2, part 6.

     (7) As used in this section, "marital misconduct" includes spousal abuse, family member assault, bigamy, adultery, desertion, nonsupport, prostitution, violation of an order of protection, interference with contact with a child, and dissipation of the marital estate by means of gambling, alcohol consumption, or the use of drugs."

 

     Section 3.  Section 40-4-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-203.  Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

     (a)  lacks sufficient property to provide for his the individual's reasonable needs; and

     (b)  is unable to support himself be self-supporting through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.

     (2)  The maintenance order shall must be in such amounts and for such periods of time as that the court deems considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts including: