2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  "Simulcast" means a live broadcast of an actual horserace, mule race, or greyhound race at the time it is run. The term includes races of local or national prominence.

     (10) "Simulcast facility" means a facility at which horseraces, mule races, or greyhound races are simulcast and wagering on the outcome is permitted under the parimutuel system.

     (11) "Steward" means an official hired by the department and by persons sponsoring a race meet to regulate and control the day-to-day conduct and operation of a sanctioned meet."

 

     Section 3.  Section 23-4-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-4-105.  (Temporary) Authority of board. The board shall license and regulate racing and review race meets held in this state under this chapter. All percentages withheld from amounts wagered must be deposited in the board's agency fund account. The board shall then distribute all funds collected under 23-4-202(4)(d), 23-4-204(3), and 23-4-302(3) to live race purses or for other purposes for the good of the existing horseracing industry. If the board decides to authorize new forms of racing, including new forms of simulcast racing, not currently engaged in Montana, the board shall do so after holding public hearings to determine the effects of these forms of racing on the existing saddle racing program in Montana. The board shall consider both the economic and safety impacts on the existing racing and breeding industry.

     23-4-105.  (Effective July 1, 2007) Authority of board. (1) The board shall license and regulate racing and review race meets held in this state under this chapter. All percentages withheld from amounts wagered must be deposited in a state special revenue account and are statutorily appropriated to the board as provided in 17-7-502. The board shall then distribute all funds collected under 23-4-202(4)(d), 23-4-204(3), and 23-4-302(3) to live race purses or for other purposes for the good of the existing horseracing industry.

     (2) If the board decides to authorize new forms of racing, including new forms of simulcast racing, not currently authorized in Montana the board shall do so after holding public hearings to determine the effects of these forms of racing on the existing saddle racing program in Montana. The board shall consider both the economic and safety impacts on the existing racing and breeding industry.

     (3) The board shall,:

     (A) in collaboration with local racetracks, actively promote, WITHIN AVAILABLE RESOURCES:

     (a)(I) the breeding AND HORSERACING industry;

     (b)(II) the development of high-quality racetracks; and