2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts or supplemental contracts that contain only those provisions relating to disability insurance that:

     (i)  provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident or accidental means; or

     (ii) operate to safeguard contracts against lapse or to give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity if the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled as defined by the contract or supplemental contract;

     (d)  reinsurance.

     (2)  Sections 33-22-150, 33-22-151, [section 1], and 33-22-301 apply to group or blanket policies."

 

     Section 3.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-31-111.  (Temporary) Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

     (2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.