2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The purpose of this part is to establish schedules for the tax incentive payments for the production of alcohol denatured ethanol to be blended for gasohol and to provide for the proper administration and enforcement of the tax incentive payments. The schedules for the tax incentive payments are designed to stimulate the development of alcohol fuel the production of gasohol and gasoline blended with denatured ethanol in Montana while limiting the cost to the state of the tax incentive payments to amounts that are reasonable in relation to the highway revenue needs of Montana."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-70-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-503.  Definitions. As used in this part, the definitions in 15-70-201 and the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alcohol distributor" "Denatured ethanol distributor" means any person who, for the purpose of making gasohol or gasoline blended with denatured ethanol, engages in the business of producing alcohol denatured ethanol for sale, use, or distribution.