2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 481

INTRODUCED BY D. WANZENRIED

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REQUIRING THE COMPLETION OF A CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A MARRIAGE LICENSE; REQUIRING THE ATTORNEY GENERAL TO PRESCRIBE THE FORM FOR THE CERTIFICATE; REQUIRING THE CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT TO MAKE THE FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WITHOUT CHARGE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 40-1-202, AND 40-1-203, AND 40-1-208, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 40-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-1-202.  License issuance -- requirements. When a marriage application has been completed and signed by both parties to a prospective marriage and at least one party has appeared before the clerk of the district court and paid the marriage license fee of $53, the clerk of the district court shall issue a license to marry and a marriage certificate form upon being furnished:

     (1)  satisfactory proof that each party to the marriage will have attained the age of 18 years at the time the marriage license is effective or will have attained the age of 16 years and has obtained judicial approval as provided in 40-1-213;

     (2)  satisfactory proof that the marriage is not prohibited; and

     (3)  a certificate of the results of any medical examination required by the laws of this state; and

     (4) a certificate signed by both parties acknowledging the rights and obligations of marriage, as provided in [section 3]."