2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (9) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:

     (a) "Day care facility" has the meaning provided in 52-2-703.

     (b) "Loiter" means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate purpose therefor or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose.

     (c) "Sexual offense" has the meaning provided in 46-23-502.

     (d) "Sexual offender" means an individual who has committed a sexual offense and is designated as a level 2 or 3 sexual offender pursuant to 46-23-509.

 

     Section 2.  Section 46-18-255, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-255.  Sentence upon conviction -- restriction on employment and residency. (1) A judge sentencing a person upon conviction of a sexual or violent offense shall, as a condition to probation, parole, or deferment or suspension of sentence, impose upon the defendant reasonable employment or occupational prohibitions and restrictions designed to protect the class or classes of persons containing the likely victims of further offenses by the defendant.

     (2)  In addition to any restriction on employment imposed under subsection (1), a judge sentencing a person convicted of a sexual offense involving a minor and designated as a level 2 or 3 offender under 46-23-509 shall, as a condition to probation, parole, or deferment or suspension of sentence, impose upon the defendant restrictions on the defendant's residency in the proximity of a private or public elementary or high school, preschool as defined in 20-5-402, licensed day-care center, church, or developed or improved park maintained by a city, town, or county.