2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 490

INTRODUCED BY L. MOSS

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE DEFINITION OF "EMPLOYEE" FOR PURPOSES OF THE WORKFORCE DRUG AND ALCOHOL TESTING ACT; AND AMENDING SECTION 39-2-206, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 39-2-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-2-206.  Definitions. As used in 39-2-205 through 39-2-211, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alcohol" means an intoxicating agent in alcoholic beverages, ethyl alcohol, also called ethanol, or the hydrated oxide of ethyl.