2007 Montana Legislature
[…] The notice must include the name of the taxpayer and a description of the subject property.

     (4) A DIRECT APPEAL TO THE STATE TAX APPEAL BOARD OF SPECIALLY ASSESSED INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY MAY BE PERMITTED BY THE COUNTY TAX APPEAL BOARD IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OR MAY BE AGREED TO BY THE TAXPAYER AND THE DEPARTMENT."

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-15-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-15-104.  Appeal to state tax appeal board. (1) If the appearance provisions of 15-15-103(1) have been complied with, a person or the department, on behalf of the state, or any municipal corporation aggrieved by the action of any county tax appeal board may appeal to the state board under 15-2-301.

     (2)  If an appeal has been automatically granted by a county tax appeal board pursuant to 15-15-103(2)(3), the department, on behalf of the state, or any municipal corporation aggrieved by the action may appeal to the state tax appeal board under 15-2-301. The time for filing an appeal commences on receipt by the department of the written notification required by 15-15-103(2)(b)(3)(b)."

 

     SECTION 16.  SECTION 17-7-502, MCA, IS AMENDED TO READ:

     "17-7-502.  Statutory appropriations -- definition -- requisites for validity.