2007 Montana Legislature
[…] 2007 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 542

INTRODUCED BY RYAN

 

AN ACT REVISING PAYMENT OPTIONS FOR GROUP LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 33-20-1101, 33-20-1111, AND 33-20-1209, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 33-20-1101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-1101.  Employee groups. (1) Subject to the requirements in subsections (2) through (5), the lives of a group of individuals may be insured under a policy issued to an employer or to the trustees of a fund established by an employer to insure employees of the employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer. The employer or trustees must be considered the policyholder.

     (2)  (a) The employees eligible for insurance under the policy must be all of the employees of the employer or all of any class or classes of the employer determined by conditions pertaining to their employment. The policy may provide that the term "employees" includes: