2007 Montana Legislature
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING LAWS GOVERNING THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC DEFENDER; CLARIFYING THAT AN ASSIGNMENT OF COUNSEL BY THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC DEFENDER IS SUBJECT TO INQUIRY AND DENIAL BY A COURT; PROVIDING THAT IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST A PUBLIC DEFENDER FROM AN ADJOINING DISTRICT MUST BE SUBSTITUTED UNLESS THE SUBSTITUTION IS NOT COST-EFFECTIVE; AMENDING SECTIONS 47-1-104, 47-1-111, AND 47-1-202, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "47-1-104.  Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which must deliver public defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the commission and administered by the office.

     (2)  The commission shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not more than 11 public defender regions. The commission may establish a regional office to provide public defender services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described in 47-1-102.

     (3)  Beginning July 1, 2006, when When a court orders the office to assign counsel, the office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The commission shall establish protocols to ensure that the office makes appropriate assignments in a timely manner.

     (4)  Beginning July 1, 2006 Subject to 47-1-111(1)(d), a court may order the office to assign counsel under this chapter in the following cases:

     (a)  in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as follows:

     (i)  for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;

     (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as provided in 40-6-119;

     (iii) for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, as provided in 41-3-425;

     (iv) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;