2009 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS GOVERNING STATE EMPLOYEE CLASSIFICATION AND COMPENSATION; INCREASING THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR GROUP BENEFITS; APPROPRIATING FUNDS TO IMPLEMENT PAY AND BENEFIT REVISIONS, FOR PERSONAL SERVICE CONTINGENCIES, AND FOR A LABOR-MANAGEMENT TRAINING INITIATIVE; AMENDING SECTIONS 2-18-101, 2-18-202, 2-18-301, 2-18-303, 2-18-703, 2-18-1204, 13-37-106, 15-2-102, AND 44-1-504, MCA; REPEALING SECTIONS 2-18-110 AND 2-18-207, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-101.  Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.

     (2)  "Base salary" means the amount of compensation paid to an employee, excluding: