2009 Montana Legislature
[…] In cases in which the claimant is not required to file a tax return under chapter 30 or 31, household income means the household's total income as it would have been calculated under this subsection (4)(b) if the claimant had been required to file a return.

     (c) The combined income of two or more owners who are qualified claimants:

     (i) may not exceed the married couple and head of household thresholds provided in subsection (2)(b); and

     (ii) determines the amount of tax reduction under subsection (2)(b)."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-6-143, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-143.  Class ten property -- description -- taxable percentage. (1) Class ten property includes all forest lands as defined in 15-44-102.

     (2)  Class ten property is taxed at 0.79% of its forest productivity value in tax year 1999, and the rate is reduced by 0.11% each year until the property is taxed at:

     (a) for tax year 2009, 0.35% 0.34% of its forest productivity value;

     (b) for tax year 2010, 0.33% of its forest productivity value;

     (c) for tax year 2011, 0.32% of its forest productivity value;

     (d) for tax year 2012, 0.31% of its forest productivity value;

     (e) for tax year 2013, 0.3% of its forest productivity value; and

     (f) for tax years after 2013, 0.29% of its forest productivity value."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-6-193, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-193.  Extended property tax assistance -- phasein.