2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  The board of oil and gas conservation shall give the department at least 90 days' notice of any change in the rate adopted by the board. Any rate change of the tax to fund the oil, and gas, and coal natural resource distribution account is effective at the same time that the board of oil and gas conservation rate is effective.

     (8)  Any interest in production owned by the state or a local government is exempt from taxation under this section."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax allocated in 15-36-304(7)(b) for the oil, and gas, and coal natural resource distribution account established in 90-6-1001(1) must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

Big Horn     45.05%

Blaine     58.39%

Carbon     48.27%

Chouteau     58.14%

Custer     69.53%

Daniels     50.81%

Dawson     47.79%

Fallon     41.78%

Fergus     69.18%

Garfield     45.96%

Glacier     58.83%

Golden Valley     58.37%

Hill     64.51%

Liberty     57.94%

McCone     49.92%

Musselshell     48.64%

Petroleum     48.04%

Phillips     54.02%

Pondera     54.26%

Powder River     60.9%

Prairie     40.38%

Richland     47.47%

Roosevelt     45.71%

Rosebud     39.33%

Sheridan     47.99%

Stillwater     53.51%

Sweet Grass     61.24%

Teton     46.1%

Toole     57.61%

Valley     51.43%

Wibaux     49.16%

Yellowstone     46.74%

All other counties     50.15%

     (b)  The oil and natural gas production taxes allocated to each county must be deposited in the state special revenue fund and transferred to each county for distribution, as provided in 15-36-332.

     (4)  The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, distribute the state portion of oil and natural gas production taxes remaining after the distributions pursuant to subsections (2) and (3) as follows: