2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (18) conduct that does not meet the generally accepted standards of practice. A certified copy of a malpractice judgment against the licensee or license applicant or of a tort judgment in an action involving an act or omission occurring during the scope and course of the practice is conclusive evidence of but is not needed to prove conduct that does not meet generally accepted standards.

     (19) for health care practitioners licensed under Title 37, chapters 3, 4, 6 through 17, 20 through 28, and 34 through 36, a determination of a conflict of interest or a violation of [section 1]."

 

     Section 6.  Section 37-1-410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-1-410.  Unprofessional conduct. (1) The following is unprofessional conduct for a licensee or license applicant in a profession or occupation governed by this chapter:

     (a)  being convicted, including a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere and regardless of a pending appeal, of a crime relating to or committed during the course of practicing the person's profession or occupation or involving violence, the use or sale of drugs, fraud, deceit, or theft;

     (b)  permitting, aiding, abetting, or conspiring with a person to violate or circumvent a law relating to licensure or certification;

     (c)  committing fraud, misrepresentation, deception, or concealment of a material fact in applying for or assisting in securing a license or license renewal or in taking an examination required for licensure;

     (d)  signing or issuing, in the licensee's professional capacity, a document or statement that the licensee knows or reasonably ought to know contains a false or misleading statement;

     (e)  making a misleading, deceptive, false, or fraudulent advertisement or other representation in the conduct of the profession or occupation;

     (f)  offering, giving, or promising anything of value or benefit to a federal, state, or local government employee or official for the purpose of influencing the employee or official to circumvent a federal, state, or local law, rule, or ordinance governing the licensee's profession or occupation;