2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The commissioner shall promptly mail notice of all declarations to each surplus lines insurance producer.

     (5)(4)  As used in this section, the following definitions apply:

     (a)  "Capital", as used in the financial requirements of this section, means funds invested in for stocks or other evidences of ownership.

     (b)  "Surplus", as used in the financial requirements of this section, means funds over and above liabilities and capital of the insurer for the protection of policyholders."

 

     Section 9.  Section 33-2-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-310.  Records and annual -- tax and fee statement -- affidavit. (1) Each surplus lines insurance producer shall keep a separate record and account of all business transacted under the producer's license, including a copy of each daily report, if any, or of each policy, certificate of insurance, cover note, or other evidence of insurance issued or delivered by the producer. The records must be available for examination by the commissioner at any reasonable time within 5 years after the issuance of the surplus lines insurance to which it relates.