2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) If Montana is the home state of the insured, an insured that has independently procured insurance shall report the surplus lines insurance transaction to the commissioner or the clearinghouse if requested by the commissioner in a manner and format prescribed by the commissioner. The insured is responsible for payment of the taxes, stamping fees, and clearinghouse processing fees associated with the surplus lines insurance transaction and is subject to the penalties under this part for failure to timely pay the taxes and fees."

 

     Section 10.  Section 33-2-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-311.  Tax Tax on surplus lines insurance.

     (1) There is imposed Except as provided in [section 17], when this state is the home state of the insured, the surplus lines insurance producer shall collect from the insured and pay to the commissioner a tax upon premiums collected for surplus lines insurance transacted in this state a tax at the same rate and. The amount of premiums collected and the tax rate must be computed in the same manner as provided in 33-2-705 as to premiums of authorized insurers, except that amounts collected from the insured specifically for applicable state and federal taxes, and in excess of the premium otherwise required, are not considered to be part of the premium for the purposes of the computation. Upon filing of the annual tax and fee statement referred to in 33-2-310(2), the surplus lines insurance producer shall pay to the commissioner the amount of tax owing as to surplus lines insurance business transacted by the surplus lines insurance producer during the preceding calendar year reporting period as well as the stamping fee on the premium payable by the insured regardless of whether the coverage includes risks or exposures partially located or to be performed in another state. If a surplus lines insurance policy covers risks or exposures only partially in this state, the tax payable must be computed upon the proportion of the premium that is properly allocable to the risks or exposures located in this state.

     (2) Except as provided in [section 17], if this state is not the home state of the insured, the commissioner may not collect any tax or stamping fee regardless of whether the coverage includes risks or exposures partially located or to be performed in this state.

     (3) The commissioner by rule shall establish procedures that provide for the collection and payment of premium taxes, as well as the reporting of premium tax and surplus lines insurance transaction data, in accordance with the provisions of the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010, Title V, subtitle B, of Public Law 111-203, for payment of taxes