2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts or supplemental contracts that contain only those provisions relating to disability insurance that:

     (i)  provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident or accidental means; or

     (ii) operate to safeguard contracts against lapse or to give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity if the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled as defined by the contract or supplemental contract;

     (d)  reinsurance.

     (2)  Sections 33-22-137, 33-22-150 through 33-22-152, and 33-22-301 apply to group or blanket policies."

 

     Section 3.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-31-111.  Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

     (2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.

     (3)  A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.

     (4)  This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.

     (5)  This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.

     (6)  This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from:

     (a)  prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under chapter 1, part 8;

     (b)  the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, part 19;

     (c)  the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135;

     (d)  network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or

     (e)  the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9.