2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  This section does not apply to disability income, hospital indemnity, medicare supplement, accident-only, vision, dental, or specified disease policies."

 

     Section 28.  Section 33-22-132, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-132.  Coverage for mammography examinations. (1) Each group or individual medical expense, cancer, and blanket disability policy, certificate of insurance, and membership contract that is delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, extended, or modified in this state must provide minimum mammography examination coverage.

     (2)  For the purpose of this section, "minimum mammography examination" means:

     (a)  one baseline mammogram for a woman who is 35 years of age or older and under 40 years of age;