2013 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT REQUIRING THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION TO APPROVE RATE SCHEDULES FOR CERTAIN SMALL POWER PRODUCERS; PROHIBITING THE COMMISSION FROM APPROVING RATE SCHEDULES FOR CERTAIN SMALL POWER PRODUCERS; ESTABLISHING CERTAIN PARAMETERS FOR LONG-TERM CONTRACTS BETWEEN SMALL POWER PRODUCTION FACILITIES AND UTILITIES; GRANTING THE COMMISSION RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; AMENDING SECTION 69-3-603, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPLICABILITY DATES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 69-3-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-603.  (Temporary) Required sale of electricity under rates and conditions prescribed by commission. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), if a qualifying small power production facility and a utility are unable to mutually agree to a contract for the sale of electricity or a price for the electricity to be purchased by the utility, the commission shall require the utility to purchase the electricity under rates and conditions established under the provisions of subsection (2).

     (2)  The commission shall determine the rates and conditions of the contract upon petition of a qualifying small power production facility or a utility or during a rate proceeding involving the review of rates paid by a utility for electricity purchased from a qualifying small power production facility. The commission shall render a decision within 180 days of receipt of the petition or before the completion of the rate proceeding. The rates and conditions of the determination must be made according to the standards prescribed in 69-3-604.

     (3)  (a) (i) If a qualifying small power production facility is eligible to sell electricity to a utility pursuant to a rate schedule approved by the commission, neither the qualifying small power production facility nor the utility may petition the commission in accordance with subsection (2) to authorize a rate or term different from that in the rate schedule.

     (ii) If a qualifying small power production facility is not eligible to sell electricity to a utility pursuant to a rate schedule approved by the commission, the qualifying small power production facility may enter into a long-term contract to sell electricity only if it is selected by a public utility in a competitive solicitation for long-term electricity supply resources.