2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)(10) On or before June 30, 2013, the superintendent of public instruction shall begin presenting longitudinal data on academic achievement and shall develop plans for a measurement of growth for the statewide student assessment required by the board of public education."

 

     Section 5.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid, the natural resource development K-12 funding payment, and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: