2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Money realized from the sale of bonds issued on the credit of a high school district may not be used for any of the purposes listed in subsection (1) in an elementary school district, and the money may be used for any of the purposes listed in subsection (1) for a junior high school but only to the extent that the 9th grade of the high school is served.

     (3)  If applicable, the trustees shall specify whether the bonds are qualified school construction bonds as described in 17-5-116(1) or tax credit bonds as provided in 17-5-117."

 

     Section 17.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue -- definition of federal impact aid basic support payment -- oil and natural gas payment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is 50% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is up to 100% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

     (c)  (i) The maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district with a district mill value per elementary ANB or per high school ANB that is less than the facility guaranteed mill value per elementary ANB or high school ANB under 20-9-366 may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a