2013 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 96.  Section 13-36-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-36-212.  Declaration of result of election after rejection of illegal votes. If, in any case of a contest on the ground grounds of illegal votes, it appears that a person other than the one returned has the highest number of legal votes after the illegal votes have been eliminated, the court must shall declare such the person nominated or selected to advance or elected, as the case may be."

 

     Section 97.  Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-127.  Withholding of certificates of nomination or election. (1) A certificate of election may not be granted to any candidate until the candidate or the candidate's treasurer has filed the reports and statements that must be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. A candidate for an elective office may not assume the powers and duties of that office until the candidate has received a certificate of election as provided by law. A certificate of election may only be issued by the public official responsible for issuing a certificate or commission of election.

     (2)  In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner must, by written statement, notify the public official responsible for issuing a certificate of nomination selection or election that a candidate or the candidate's treasurer has complied with the provisions of this chapter as described in subsection (1) and that a certificate of nomination selection or election may be issued."

 

     Section 98.  Section 13-37-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-216.  Limitations on contributions -- adjustment.