2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  elected by districts in which candidates must reside and which that are apportioned by population;

     (3)  elected at large and nominated by a plan of nomination that may not preclude the possibility of allows the majority of the electors nominating to elect candidates for the majority of the seats on the commission from persons residing in the district or districts where the majority of the electors reside; or

     (4)  elected by any combination of districts, in which candidates must reside and which that are apportioned by population, and at large."

 

     Section 12.  Section 7-3-704, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-704.  Legislative body. (1) The charter shall must provide for an elected legislative body (called a commission or council) or shall must provide for a legislative body comprised of all qualified electors. For elected legislative bodies, the charter shall specify the number of members thereof of the body, their term of office, election on a partisan or nonpartisan basis, the grounds for their removal, and the method for filling vacancies.

     (2)  The charter shall must provide for the nomination and election of commissions:

     (a)  at large;

     (b)  by districts in which candidates must reside and which that are apportioned by population;

     (c)  by a combination of districts, in which candidates must reside and which that are apportioned by population, and at large; or

     (d)  elected at large and nominated by a plan of nomination that may not preclude the possibility of allows the majority of the electors nominating to elect candidates for the majority of the seats on the commission from persons residing in the district or districts where the majority of the electors reside."

 

     Section 13.  Section 7-3-1256, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-1256.  Appointive officers not to seek other office.