2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) except as provided in subsection (8)(b), more than one ballot is enclosed in a single return or secrecy envelope.

     (b)  The provisions of subsection (8)(a)(iii) do not apply if:

     (i)  there are multiple elections being held at the same time and the envelope contains only one ballot for each election; or

     (ii) the return envelope contains ballots from the same household, each ballot is in its own secrecy envelope, and the return envelope contains a valid signature for each elector who has returned a ballot."

 

     Section 55.  Section 13-15-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-15-205.  Items to be delivered to election administrator by election judges -- disposition of other items. (1) Before they adjourn, the election judges shall enclose in a strong envelope or package, securely fastened:

     (a)  the precinct register;

     (b)  the list of individuals challenged;

     (c)  the pollbook;

     (d)  both of the tally sheets.

     (2)  The election judges shall enclose in a separate container, securely sealed, all unused ballots with the numbered stubs attached.

     (3)  The election judges shall enclose in a separate container, securely sealed, all ballots voted, including those not counted or allowed, and detached stubs from all counted or rejected absentee ballots. This envelope must be endorsed on the outside "ballots voted". At the primary election the unvoted party ballots must be enclosed in a separate container, securely sealed, and marked on the outside "unvoted ballots".

     (4)  Each election judge shall write the judge's name across all seals.