2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  A term of office for an official serving in the office or a candidate seeking the office is considered to begin on January 1 of the term for which the official is elected or for which the candidate seeks election and end on December 31 of the term for which the official is elected or for which the candidate seeks election.

     (b)  A year is considered to start on January 1 and end on the following December 31.

     (c)  "Current term", as used in Article IV, section 8, of the Montana constitution, has the meaning provided in 2-16-214."

 

     Section 23.  Section 13-10-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-203.  Indigent candidates. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall accept the following documents in lieu of a filing fee:

     (1)  from a successful write-in candidate, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee;

     (2)  from a candidate for nomination, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee and a written petition for nomination as a candidate that meets the following requirements:

     (a)  the petition contains the name of the office to be filled and the candidate's name and residence address;

     (b)  the petition contains signatures numbering 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election;

     (c)  the signatures are those of electors residing within the political subdivision of the state in which the candidate petitions for nomination; and

     (d)  the signatures have been submitted to the appropriate election administrator at least 1 week prior to the applicable deadline in 13-10-201(6) and have been certified by the appropriate election administrator by the procedure provided in 13-27-303 and 13-27-304."

 

     Section 24.  Section 13-10-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-204.  Write-in nominations candidates.