2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  This section does not apply to disability income, hospital indemnity, medicare supplement, accident-only, vision, dental, or specified disease policies."

 

     Section 18.  Section 33-22-138, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-138.  Coverage for telemedicine services. (1) Each group or individual policy, certificate of disability insurance, subscriber contract, membership contract, or health care services agreement that provides coverage for health care services must provide coverage for health care services provided by a health care provider or health care facility by means of telemedicine if the services are otherwise covered by the policy, certificate, contract, or agreement.

     (2)  Coverage under this section must be equivalent to the coverage for services that are provided in person by a health care provider or health care facility.

     (3)  Nothing in this section may be construed to require:

     (a)  a health insurance issuer to provide coverage for services that are not medically necessary, subject to the terms and conditions of the insured's policy; or