2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (h)  the surplus as regards policyholders maintained by other comparable insurers;

     (i)  the adequacy of the insurer's reserves;

     (j)  the quality and liquidity of investments in subsidiaries affiliates made pursuant to 33-2-1104 through 33-2-1106. The commissioner may treat any investment as a disallowed asset for purposes of determining the adequacy of surplus as regards policyholders whenever in the commissioner's judgment the investment so warrants."

 

     Section 30.  Section 33-2-1115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-1115.  Examination. (1) (a) In addition to the powers which the commissioner has under Title 33, chapter 1, part 4, relating to the examination of insurers, the commissioner also has the power to order any insurer registered under 33-2-1111 to produce the records, books, or other information papers in the possession of the insurer or its affiliates as that the commissioner determines are necessary to ascertain the financial condition or legality of conduct of the insurer.