2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Notwithstanding subsection (1), the department may disclose information that is confidential under subsection (1) if the department determines that disclosure of the information is necessary to promote the public interest. This subsection does not authorize the disclosure of information acquired by the department in the course of an examination of a licensee.

     (3)  A BIDCO may provide to a current or prospective creditor or shareholder of the BIDCO a copy of an examination report on the BIDCO made by the department under this chapter."

 

     Section 52.  Section 33-1-1403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-1403.  Confidentiality. (1) The statement of actuarial opinion must be provided with the annual statement in accordance with the appropriate NAIC property and casualty annual statement instructions and is a public writing, record within the meaning of 2-6-101 [section 2].

     (2)  (a) Actuarial reports, work papers, and actuarial opinion summaries retained by the commissioner are trade secrets and are privileged. The materials must be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and are not subject to discovery, and the materials are not admissible in evidence in any private civil litigation.

     (b)  Subsection (2)(a) does not limit the commissioner's authority to release the documents to the actuarial board for counseling and discipline if the material is required for the board's professional disciplinary proceedings and if the board establishes procedures satisfactory to the commissioner to preserve the confidentiality of the documents.

     (3)  This section does not limit the commissioner's authority to use the actuarial reports, work papers, actuarial opinion summaries, or other information in furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties.