2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If the minutes are recorded and designated as the official record, a log or time stamp for each main agenda item is required for the purpose of providing assistance to the public in accessing that portion of the meeting.

     (4) Any time a presiding officer closes a public meeting pursuant to 2-3-203, the presiding officer shall ensure that minutes taken in compliance with subsection (2) are kept of the closed portion of the meeting. The minutes from the closed portion of the meeting may not be made available for inspection except pursuant to a court order."

 

     Section 30.  Section 2-3-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-3-221.  Costs to plaintiff prevailing party in certain actions to enforce constitutional right to know. A plaintiff person alleging a deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce the plaintiff's person's rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees."

 

     Section 31.  Section 2-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-3-301.  Agency to accept public comment electronically -- dissemination of electronic mail address and documents required -- prohibiting fees prohibited.