2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) otherwise relating to or pertaining to a determination of eligibility for or entitlement to payment or reimbursement under the medicaid program.

     (b)  The term includes all records and documents, regardless of whether the records are required by medicaid laws, regulations, rules, or policies to be made and maintained by the provider.

     (20) "Recovery audit contractor" means a medicaid recovery audit contractor selected by the department to perform audits for the purpose of ensuring medicaid program integrity in accordance with 42 C.F.R., part 455."

 

     Section 10.  Section 53-6-160, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-160.  Truthfulness, completeness, and accuracy of submissions to medicaid agencies. (1) A person who submits to a medicaid agency an application, claim, report, document, or other information that is or may be used to determine eligibility for medicaid benefits, eligibility to participate as a provider, or the right to or the amount of payment under the medicaid program is considered to represent to the department, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, that the item is genuine and that its contents, including all statements, claims, and representations contained in the document, are true, complete, accurate, and not misleading.

     (2)  (a) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure the truthfulness, completeness, and accuracy of all applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information and of all statements and representations made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, to the department for purposes related to the medicaid program. The duty applies whether the applications, claims, reports, documents, other information, statements, or representations were made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, on behalf of the provider or on behalf of an applicant or recipient being served by the provider.

     (b)  A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure that a claim made or submitted to the department or its agents or employees for payment or reimbursement under the medicaid program is one for which the provider is entitled to receive payment and that the service or item is provided and billed according to all applicable medicaid requirements, including but not limited to identification of the appropriate procedure code or level of service and provision of the service by a person, facility, or other provider entitled to receive medicaid payment for the particular service.