2015 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 7.  Auditor evaluation hearings -- adoption of rules. At least once a year, the department shall conduct auditor evaluation hearings to identify issues, recommend or require corrective actions, and provide for ongoing and future evaluation of auditor performance. With input from providers, including input gathered at the auditor evaluation hearings, the department shall adopt rules addressing appropriate and inappropriate conduct and determinations by auditors and providing penalties and sanctions for inappropriate conduct and determinations by auditors.

 

     Section 8.  Section 53-6-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-111.  Department charged with administration and supervision of medical assistance program -- overpayment recovery -- sanctions for fraudulent and abusive activities -- adoption of rules. (1) The department of public health and human services may administer and supervise a vendor payment program of medical assistance under the powers, duties, and functions provided in Title 53, chapter 2, and this chapter and that is in compliance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act.

     (2)  (a) The department is entitled to collect from a provider, and a provider is liable to the department for:

     (i)  the amount of a payment under this part to which the provider was not entitled, regardless of whether the incorrect payment was the result of department or provider error or other cause; and

     (ii) the portion of any interim rate payment that exceeds the rate determined retrospectively by the department for the rate period.

     (b)  In addition to the amount of overpayment recoverable under subsection (2)(a), the department is entitled to interest on the amount of the overpayment at the rate specified in 31-1-106 from the date 30 days after the date of mailing of notice of the overpayment by the department to the provider, except that interest accrues from the date of the incorrect payment when the payment was obtained by fraud or abuse.

     (c) In an overpayment determination involving reasonable and necessary services that were provided in accordance with applicable medicaid requirements but that were improperly billed, a provider must be allowed to retain the appropriate amount of reimbursement for the services provided, and the amount may not be considered an overpayment.

     (c)(d)  The department may collect any amount described in subsection (2)(a) by:

     (i)  withholding current payments to offset the amount due;

     (ii) applying methods and using a schedule mutually agreeable to the department and the provider; or

     (iii) any other legal means.