2015 Montana Legislature
[…] In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, or and trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court."

 

     Section 4.  Section 87-6-412, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-6-412.  Tagging of turkey offenses. (1) A person who kills, captures, or possesses a wild turkey by authority of any turkey tag or permit may not:

     (a) fail or neglect to attach the tag to the turkey in compliance with instructions on the tag prior to the person leaving or the turkey being removed from the site of the kill;

     (b)  fail to validate the tag by not filling out or punch marking the tag as required; or

     (c)  fail to keep the tag attached while the turkey is possessed by the person.

     (2)  A person who takes or kills a turkey must immediately attach to the turkey's leg a valid tag in compliance with instructions on the tag.

     (3)(2)  A person who is convicted of or who forfeits bond or bail after being charged with a violation of this section shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county detention center for not more than 6 months, or both. In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, or and trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court."

 

     Section 5.  Effective date. [This act] is effective July 1, 2015.

- END -

 


Latest Version of HB 279 (HB0279.ENR)
Processed for the Web on March 18, 2015 (11:48am)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.