2015 Montana Legislature
[…] 2015 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 397

INTRODUCED BY K. DUDIK

 

AN ACT REQUIRING THE RELEASE OF AN ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE UPON THE WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN ADULT ADOPTEE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 42-2-409, 42-6-102, 42-6-109, AND 50-15-223, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 42-2-409, MCA, is amended to read:

     "42-2-409.  Counseling requirements. (1) Counseling of the birth mother is required in department, agency, and direct parental placement adoptions. If any other parent is involved in an adoptive placement, counseling of that parent is encouraged.

     (2)  Counseling must be performed by a person employed by the department or by a staff person of a licensed child-placing agency designated to provide this type of counseling. Unless the counseling requirement is waived for good cause by a court, a minimum of 3 hours of counseling must be completed prior to execution of a relinquishment of parental rights and consent to adopt. A relinquishment and consent to adopt executed prior to completion of required counseling is void.

     (3)  During counseling, the counselor shall offer an explanation of:

     (a)  adoption procedures and options that are available to a parent through the department or licensed child-placing agencies;

     (b)  adoption procedures and options that are available to a parent through direct parental placement adoptions, including the right to an attorney and that legal expenses are an allowable expense that may be paid by a prospective adoptive parent as provided in 42-7-101 and 42-7-102;

     (c)  the alternative of parenting rather than relinquishing the child for adoption;

     (d)  the resources that are available to provide assistance or support for the parent and the child if the parent chooses not to relinquish the child;

     (e)  the legal and personal effect and impact of terminating parental rights and of adoption;

     (f)  the options for contact and communication between the birth family and the adoptive family;

     (g)  postadoptive issues, including grief and loss, and the existence of a postadoptive counseling and support program;

     (h)  the reasons for and importance of providing accurate medical and social history information under 42-3-101;

     (i)  the operation of the confidential intermediary program; and