Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
[…] (b) money deposited into the account pursuant to 15-36-331(4);
(c) interest earned by the account; and
(d) money received from any other source.
(3) Funds in the oil and gas impact account are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department beginning July 1, 2016, and may be used only for grants made pursuant to [sections 1 through 6] and costs related to the administration of [sections 1 through 6]. In each fiscal year, up to $150,000 of the account funds may be used for projects related to grants for public health and public welfare as described in [section 3(3)(h)].
(4) Any balance in the oil and gas impact account that remains unobligated after December 31, 2022, must be transferred to the state general fund.
Section 7. Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-36-331. Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.
(b) For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.
(2) (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.
(b) The amount of the tax allocated in 15-36-304(7)(b) for the oil and gas natural resource distribution account established in 90-6-1001(1) must be deposited in the account.
(3) (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:
Big Horn 160; 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 60; 0; ; 45.05%
Blaine 0; ; & #160; 160; 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 60; 58.39%
Carbon 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 48.27%
Chouteau & #160; 160; 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 60; 0; ; 58.14 %
Custer 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 60; 0; ; & #160; 160; 69.53%