2015 Montana Legislature
[…] All money received from purchasers for delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and costs must be deposited in the county treasury. The Except as provided in [section 1]:

     (1) the money received, other than costs, must be credited to the various funds to which the taxes would have originally been distributed and in the same proportion as the taxes would have originally been distributed. Any; and

     (2) the money received for costs or and any money remaining after crediting the separate funds must be deposited to the credit of the county general fund."

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-18-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-18-113.  Treasurer to record redemptions. (1) Upon payment of all delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, by the person to whom taxes were assessed or the person's agent to the county treasurer and refunded to the person listed as purchaser, as provided in 15-17-212(1)(e)(1)(f), 15-17-213, or 15-17-214, or distributed, as provided in 15-18-114, the word "redeemed", the date, and the name of the redemptioner must be marked by the county treasurer on the tax lien