2015 Montana Legislature
[…] A copy of the resolution must be certified to the county treasurer.

     (7)  If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared.

     (8)  The county treasurer may accept a partial payment of centrally assessed property taxes as provided in 76-3-207.

     (9) For purposes of this section, "prime rate" and "principal residence" have the meanings provided in 15-17-121."

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Certificate" or "tax lien sale certificate" means the document described in 15-17-212.

     (2)  (a) "Cost" means the cost incurred by the county as a result of a taxpayer's failure to pay taxes when due.