2015 Montana Legislature
[…] 2015 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF (with line numbers)

HOUSE BILL NO. 497

INTRODUCED BY B. BENNETT

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROVIDING THAT A PERSON MAY NOT BE CHARGED OR PROSECUTED FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL OFFENSES IF EVIDENCE FOR THE CHARGE OR PROSECUTION WAS OBTAINED AS A RESULT OF THE PERSON SEEKING MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR AN OVERDOSE; PROVIDING LIMITATIONS; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 45-5-624 AND 45-9-102, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-5-624, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-624.  Unlawful attempt to purchase or possession of intoxicating substance -- interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance if the person knowingly consumes or has in the person's possession an intoxicating substance. A person may not be arrested for or charged with the offense solely because the person was at a place where other persons were possessing or consuming alcoholic beverages. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of an alcoholic beverage because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages.

     (2)  (a) In addition to any disposition by the youth court under 41-5-1512, a person under 18 years of age who is convicted under this section:

     (i)  for the first offense, shall be fined an amount not less than $100 and not to exceed $300 and: