2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The protection provided in subsection (11)(a) may not be used to suppress evidence in other criminal charges.

     (c) For the purposes of this subsection (11), "medical treatment" means medical treatment provided by an emergency medical service or health care facility licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by law to administer medical treatment in this state. (See compiler's comments for contingent termination of certain text.)"

 

     Section 2.  Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-102.  Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal possession of marijuana or its derivatives in an amount the aggregate weight of which does not exceed 60 grams of marijuana or 1 gram of hashish is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500 and by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months. The minimum fine must be imposed as a condition of a suspended or deferred sentence. A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000 or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or in the state prison for a term not to exceed 3 years or by both. This subsection does not apply to the possession of synthetic cannabinoids listed as dangerous drugs in 50-32-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an anabolic steroid as listed in 50-32-226 is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.

     (4)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 5 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (5)  (a) A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense of criminal possession of methamphetamine shall be punished by:

     (i)  imprisonment for a term not to exceed 5 years or by a fine not to exceed $50,000, or both; or

     (ii) commitment to the department of corrections for placement in an appropriate correctional facility or program for a term of not less than 3 years or more than 5 years.