2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) The reduction percentage in subsection (1)(a) is applied to the market value that remains after application of the homestead property tax exemption provided for in [sections 1 through 3].

     (2)  The following percentage of the market value of commercial property described in 15-6-134(1)(g) is exempt from property taxation:

     (a)  14.2% for tax year 2009;

     (b)  15.9% for tax year 2010;

     (c)  17.5% for tax year 2011;

     (d)  19% for tax year 2012;

     (e)  20.3% for tax year 2013;

     (f)  21.5% for tax year 2014 and succeeding tax years."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-111.  Assessment -- market value standard -- exceptions. (1) All taxable property must be assessed at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.

     (2)  (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.

     (b)  If the department uses construction cost as one approximation of market value, the department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.

     (c)  If the department uses the capitalization-of-net-income method as one approximation of market value and sufficient, relevant information on comparable sales and construction cost exists, the department shall rely upon the two methods that provide a similar market value as the better indicators of market value.

     (d)  Except as provided in subsection (4), the market value of special mobile equipment and agricultural tools, implements, and machinery is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal guides and manuals or the value before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.

     (3)  In valuing class four residential and commercial property described in 15-6-134, the department shall conduct the appraisal following the appropriate uniform standards of professional appraisal practice for mass appraisal promulgated by the appraisal standards board of the appraisal foundation. In valuing the property, the department shall use information available from any source considered reliable. Comparable properties used for valuation must represent similar properties within an acceptable proximity of the property being valued.

     (4)  The department may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value in making the official assessment and appraisal of the value of property, except: