2015 Montana Legislature
[…] The revocation is effective from the time it is communicated to the health care provider. If not revoked, the release terminates in accordance with 50-16-527.

          60;            0;             ;                         & #160;           &# 160;            60;            0;             ;                         & #160;        .......................... .....

          60;            0;             ;                         & #160;           &# 160;            60;            0;             ;                         & #160;   (Signature of patient)""

 

     Section 3.  Section 50-16-805, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-16-805.  Disclosure of information allowed for certain purposes. (1) To the extent provided in 39-71-604 and 50-16-527, a signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, by the health care provider.

     (2)  A health care provider may disclose health care information about an individual for law enforcement purposes if the disclosure is to:

     (a)  federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to the extent required by law; or

     (b)  a law enforcement officer about the general physical condition of a patient being treated in a health care facility if the patient was injured by the possible criminal act of another; or

     (c) federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to:

     (i) notify the authorities of an activity that the provider in good faith believes constitutes evidence of criminal conduct that occurred on the provider's premises; or

     (ii) prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.

     (3)  A health care provider may disclose health care information to a fetal, infant, child, and maternal mortality review team for the purposes of 50-19-402 [and to the Montana suicide review team for the purposes of 53-21-1105 through 53-21-1110]. (Bracketed language terminates June 30, 2016--sec. 16, Ch. 353, L. 2013.)"

 

     Section 3.  Section 50-16-817, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-16-817.  Civil remedies -- immunity.