2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) notify the authorities of an activity that the provider in good faith believes constitutes evidence of criminal conduct that occurred on the provider's premises; or

     (ii) prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.

     (3)  A health care provider may disclose health care information to a fetal, infant, child, and maternal mortality review team for the purposes of 50-19-402 [and to the Montana suicide review team for the purposes of 53-21-1105 through 53-21-1110]. (Bracketed language terminates June 30, 2016--sec. 16, Ch. 353, L. 2013.)"

 

     Section 3.  Section 50-16-817, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-16-817.  Civil remedies -- immunity. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (8), a person aggrieved by a violation of this part may maintain an action for relief as provided in this section.

     (2)  The court may order the health care provider or other person to comply with this part and may order any other appropriate relief.

     (3)  A disciplinary or punitive action may not be taken against a health care provider or the provider's employee or agent who brings evidence of a violation of this part to the attention of the patient or an appropriate authority.

     (4)  If the court determines that there is a violation of this part, the aggrieved person is entitled to recover damages for pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and, in addition, if the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss.

     (5)  If a plaintiff prevails, the court may assess reasonable attorney fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.

     (6)  An action under this part is barred unless the action is commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.

     (7)  A health care provider who relies in good faith upon certification pursuant to 50-16-812 is considered to have received reasonable assurances and is not liable for disclosures made in reliance on that certification.

     (8) (a) A health care provider who discloses health care information TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES as allowed under 50-16-805(2)(c) is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result from the disclosure if the disclosure was: