2015 Montana Legislature
[…] 2015 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 58

INTRODUCED BY P. CONNELL

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION

 

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR REVISED NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN WATER RIGHTS APPLICATIONS OR CHANGES; AMENDING SECTIONS 85-2-307 AND 85-2-804, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 85-2-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-2-307.  Notice of application for permit or change in appropriation right. (1) Upon receipt of an application for a permit or a change in appropriation right, the department shall publish notice of receipt of the application on the department's website.

     (2)  (a) Within 120 days of the receipt of a correct and complete application for a permit or change in appropriation right, the department:

     (i)  may meet informally with the applicant, the persons listed in subsection (2)(d), and persons who may claim standing pursuant to 85-2-308 to discuss the application;

     (ii) shall make a written preliminary determination as to whether or not the application satisfies the applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right; and

     (iii) may include conditions in the written preliminary determination to satisfy applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right.